News & Announcements

Monthly Events

  • Mondays -

      • Council Meeting, 7pm on 4th Monday.

      • Finance Committee Meeting, 6pm. Dates vary,

  • Tuesdays -

    • Trustees Meet, 7pm on 2nd Tuesday every other month.

  • Thursdays -

      • UMM Meets, 6:30 pm on 3rd Thursday.

  • Fridays -

      • Family Fun Night, 1st Friday of the month, 6-8pm (September through May)

      • J.O.Y Club, dates vary. 11-1pm

  • Saturdays -

      • MMW Meets, dates vary


Weekly Events

  • Mondays -

      • Yahweh Yoga, 9:30 am in room LL302

      • Boy Scouts, 7 pm in LL303

  • Tuesdays -

      • Yahweh Yoga, 7 pm in room LL302

  • Wednesdays -

      • Woodchucks, 8 am at Christian Help Center (October - March)

      • Emmaus Reunion Group, 5:00 pm in room 202

      • Kid's Ministry, 6 pm in room 300 (September - May)

      • Weekly Bible Study, 6 pm room 301

      • Choir Practice, 7 pm

      • Yahweh Yoga, 9:30 am in LL302

  • Thursdays -

      • Bible Study Fellowship, 6 pm in room 300 (September to early May)

      • Dual Recovery Ministry, 7 pm in room 301

  • Sundays -

      • Worship, 8:30 am and 11 am

      • Sunday Schools, 10 am

      • Youth Group, 5 pm in Fellowship Hall


Birthdays

AUGUST


1 Shirley Jackson

2 Deborah Weaver

5 Sandy Treacy

6 Jessica Munday, Joy Winstead

7 Elizabeth Bell, Jewell Hamlett

11 Lyman Johnson

12 CC Vaughan

16 Judy Baker

17 Tyler Henderson

18 Mike Lawson

20 Lynn Brown

21 Jim Priest

24 Mary Webster

25 Densie Bailey, Avary Briggs

28 Taylor Malpass, Ashley Pierson-Suddreth

29 Jo Lawrence

31 Vicky Crumpton



SEPTEMBER


1 Nancy Mandl

2 Kermit Mathis

3 Blake Hamlett

4 Amy Henderson

9 Mikayla Price, Brianna Walker

11 Julie Thompson

14 Elizabeth St. John

17 Karen Mathis

19 Larry Poole

20 Sandra Boone, Becky Lawrence

24 Nicholas Morton

27 Ethan Bowman

29 Brad Ferguson



OCTOBER


3 Emily Poole

6 Hollyn Chandler

7 Bess Whitt

12 Baylee Crumpton, David Winstead

13 Randall Thompson

14 Daylen Crews, Melissa Nowell

15 Avery Morgan, Susan Powell

16 Lennita Graves, Mark Hamlett

18 Joni Dawson

20 Cherie Crews, Laura Dickerson

21 Pam Kinn, Chad Wagstaff, Patricia Wrenn

25 DeniseBailey

26 Elizabeth Pierson-Carver

27 Sidney Thompson

28 Conner Sanford

29 Paula Chandler, Whitney Malpass



Anniversaries


  • JUNE:

    • 3 Bryan & Bobbie Holeman

    • 14 Pam & David Whitt

    • 15 Karl & Jeanie Neuschaefer

    • 19 David & Elizabeth Bell

    • 22 Jan & Bayard Crumpton

    • 25 Tommy & Amy Winstead

Greeter, Usher, Flower Schedule

September

Usher: Andrew Elliott

Greeters:

8:30AM: Mac Wagstaff


11:00AM: David & Pam Whitt


Acolyte:

Flowers:

4: Claudia Berryhill

11: Rena Morton (in Mem of Sarah E. & Robert)

18: Andrew & Lisa Elliott

25: David & Joy Winstead

October

Usher: Mike Hawkins

Greeters:

8:30AM: Bryan & Sally Glei


11:00AM: Marvin & Pat Morris


Acolyte:

Flowers:

2: Cherie Hoobler

9: Sidney & Angela Thompson

16: David & Pam Whitt

23: CC & Sonja Vaughan

30: Loraine Pool

November

Usher: Marvin Morris

Greeters:

8:30AM: David & Lynn Brown

11:00AM: Kirk & Michelle Oden


Acolyte:

Flowers:

6: Rodney & Melanie Crumpton

13: Kyle & Virginia Crumpton

20: Glen & Diane Brent

Advent (Brad & Barbara Ferguson, Mac

Wagstaff & Kevin & Loraine Pool

Deadline! Deadlines!

  • Input for the weekly bulletin is Noon on Wednesday

  • Newsletter deadline is 5 days prior to the first of every month